lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Update the Product Version

Hello,
I use Advanced Installer to run from Command Line.
However, I want to increment the [Product Version] in 1 each time it runs.
How can I perform that?

My batch looks like that:
"C:\Program Files\Caphyon\Advanced Installer 6.8\AdvancedInstaller.exe" /execute "C:\Development\Installer\Client\Client.aip" C:\Automation\AICommands.txt –nofail

And AICommands.txt:
;aic
SetVersion 1.2
save
rebuild
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

You can try using the -increment parameter for the "/SetVersion" command. For example, your commands file can look like this:

Code: Select all

;aic
SetVersion -increment
save
rebuild
Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,
Maybe my command line is incorrect?

"C:\Program Files\Caphyon\Advanced Installer 6.8\AdvancedInstaller.com" /execute "C:\Development\Installer\Client\Client.aip" C:\AICommands.txt –nofail

Thanks
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

The command line seems correct. Did you try using the parameter I mentioned?

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Thanks Cosmin,
That worked but can I pass the version as a parameter?
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

I'm afraid that this is not supported by the "-increment" parameter. This parameter will make Advanced Installer automatically increment the existing version.
I'm not sure why you would need to pass the version as the parameter. Can you please give me more details about what you need to do?

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Sure,
I am using Team Build to run the automatic build.
At the end of the build I want that the Advanced Installer will run with the same Product Version with the same build label.
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

I'm a bit confused about what you need. If you want to use the same Product version, then you don't need to use the "/SetVersion" command or increment the version. This way, the build process will simply update the package.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by build label. Can you please give me more details about this? Are you referring to the "build" field of the version?

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Well Cosmin,
That’s exactly what I need.
I am using Team Build (part of Team Foundation Server) to generate an automatic build.
At the end of the build I manually run the Advanced Installer file (the aip file).
What I am trying to do is to fully automate the process and part of the build process Advanced Installer will generate the exe file. The aip file is a part of the build so I just need to run it but with the correct Product Version.
How can I configure my build so "...the build process will simply update the package." as you wrote...

Thanks!
Lekfir
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi Lekfir,

You can try using the "/SetVersion" command with the "-increment" parameter:

Code: Select all

/SetVersion -increment
Also, the Product Version should use only three fields. This way, when the command runs the version of the package will be increased by 1.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi Cosmin,
How can I perform the same action from command line but to the Updates Configuration File ?
Thanks!
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. The Updates Configuration file does not have a version.
Unfortunately the command line interface can be used only for Simple, Professional, Java Application and Enterprise projects.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi Cosmin,
I want to run build of Updates Configuration file from command line.
Is it possible?
Thanks!
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Update the Product Version

Hi,

Yes, all AIP files support the build and rebuild commands (the command is the same for all AIP files).

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
lekfir
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Update the Product Version

The result of a build of Updates Configuration file is a TXT file that looks like that:

;aiu;
[Ver_0.1.1]
Name=TestApp
URL=http://updater....
Size=7636602
ReleaseDate=10/03/2009
MD5=03ab7a1fcdc08335dae7ac761050b3c3
ServerFileName=TestApp.exe
FilePath=[APPDIR]TestApp.exe
Version=0.1.1.0


I have the following command line:

"c:\Program Files\Caphyon\Advanced Installer 6.8\advancedInstaller.com" /execute C:\Installer\Client\UpdateConfiguration.aip C:\AICUpdate.txt -nofail

What is the syntax of AICUpdate.txt that I should pass to the AIP file to run that build?
Thanks

Return to “Common Problems”