Command Line - add Predefined Prerequisite

Request new features that you would like to see in the next version of Advanced Installer.
Post Reply
AIPxx
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:03 pm

Command Line - add Predefined Prerequisite

Post by AIPxx » Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:34 pm

Hi all,

we are generating setups as part of the build process using the command line feature of AI ( 13.3 ).

It would be great to have a more detailed control over adding prerequisites via the command line. This could either be:

- add predefined prerequisites via cmd-line
or
- access the full "Install Conditions" interface of the GUI via the cmd-line (e.g. add a prereq with Search Type "Registry value with specfifed content" and content comparison like "greater than", "less than" etc.)

Thanks

B.

Daniel
Posts: 8111
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Command Line - add Predefined Prerequisite

Post by Daniel » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:02 am

Hello,

Thank you for your suggestion. I've forwaded your request to our development team and hopefully some improvements will be added to our prerequisites command line support. We will update this thread when updates will be available.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

kmullen
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:02 pm

Re: Command Line - add Predefined Prerequisite

Post by kmullen » Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:04 pm

Was this feature ever added?

Catalin
Posts: 3118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Command Line - add Predefined Prerequisite

Post by Catalin » Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:49 am

Hello and welcome to Advanced Installer forums,

Unfortunately, this improvement was still not added, due to the fact that it had a really low priority in our improvements management system.

However, I have no increased its priority and hopefully this will be added in a future version of Advanced Installer.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Post Reply