Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .exe

Request new features that you would like to see in the next version of Advanced Installer.
JustinC
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:40 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by JustinC » Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:50 pm

Hi,

I'd just like to add my vote to this request. I've only discovered advanced installer today and have been very impressed. Allowing the version to be taken from the main executable would mean we could remove some custom build logic. Perhaps the product and package codes could be generated from a hash of the version string? This would also work quite nicely with the visual studio integration too. Changing the version number manually with Advanced Installer is something I would just not do, as it duplicates a change. If the installer product version were linked to the main executable, I may then sometimes create installers from within visual studio too.

I hope this makes sense. I wish I'd moved away from deployment projects sooner!

Thanks,

Justin

Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Cosmin » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:52 am

Hi Justin,

This improvement is already on our TODO list and will be available in a future version. I increased its priority.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

AlexN
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by AlexN » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:51 am

It look like that version reading not supported for 5 years :(
What is the easiest way to do it now yourself?

Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Cosmin » Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:22 am

Hi,

The current version supports this internally, but it doesn't have an UI for it yet. If you want, I can enable it in your project. Simply send your .AIP (project) file to support at advancedinstaller dot com and mention the file from which you want to retrieve the version.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

AlexN
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by AlexN » Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:54 am

thanks but I need to do it in every build in our CI server. Can I use command line for it?

Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Cosmin » Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:06 am

Hi,

No, it can be enabled only by editing the .AIP (project) file.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

AlexN
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by AlexN » Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:36 am

Is it means that in addition to $1000 we must create our own AIP patcher?

Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Cosmin » Wed Aug 29, 2012 2:14 pm

Hi,
Is it means that in addition to $1000 we must create our own AIP patcher?
No. This feature is currently not supported officially. It is on our TODO list and it will be available in a future version.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

SkafeverDe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:39 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by SkafeverDe » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:42 pm

My vote too on this feature request

Bogdan
Posts: 2779
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Bogdan » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:09 am

Sorry, it seems we forgot to update this thread. The good news is that this feature is now supported in the GUI of Advanced Installer for all projects.

Just go to Product Details page, right click in the Product Version field and select "Set version from file...".

Best regards,
Bogdan
Bogdan Mitrache - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

SkafeverDe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:39 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by SkafeverDe » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:29 am

thanks - great work :-)

Bogdan
Posts: 2779
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .

Post by Bogdan » Thu Feb 28, 2013 8:35 am

My pleasure.

Best regards,
Bogdan
Bogdan Mitrache - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

prasanth.tech
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:53 am

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .exe

Post by prasanth.tech » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:28 am

HI,

Please let me know whether this mentioned feature of extracting version from main executable has become standard feature in the installer.

Thanks,
Prasanth

prasanth.tech
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:53 am

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .exe

Post by prasanth.tech » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:56 am

Yes, i got it. Thanks.

Dan
Posts: 4466
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:51 pm

Re: Useful to have option to get Product Version from main .exe

Post by Dan » Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:24 pm

Hi Prasanth and welcome to Advanced Installer forums,

I'm glad you got this working.
If you have other questions, please let me know.

Best regards,
Dan
Dan Ghiorghita - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Post Reply