adkerremans1
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:39 pm

Ask for service name

Wed Sep 22, 2021 9:58 am

Hi,

I want to be able to install my program mutiple times and need to be able to manually enter a service name?
Is that possible?

Regards

Ad

Catalin
Posts: 4423
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Ask for service name

Wed Sep 22, 2021 1:34 pm

Hello Ad,
I want to be able to install my program mutiple times
This should be possible by enabling the "Allow side by side installation of different Product Versions" option from the "Upgrades" page.
need to be able to manually enter a service name?
For this, you can proceed as it follows:

- create a new dialog in "Dialogs" page

- add an "Edit Box" control to it

- set the property of that edit box to, for instance, MY_SERVICE_NAME

- go to "Services" page and in the "Service Name" field, input the property above, e.g.:

[MY_SERVICE_NAME]

Hope this helps!

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

adkerremans1
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:39 pm

Re: Ask for service name

Wed Sep 22, 2021 2:44 pm

Hello Catalin,

Is it true that I need the "Enterprise" Edition to be able to add the type of dialog that you descritebed?

Regards

Ad

Catalin
Posts: 4423
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Ask for service name

Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:34 pm

Hello Ad,

Yes, in order to use the "Dialog Editor" feature, the Enterprise suite is required.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”