markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Task Scheduler for Updates

Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:36 pm

Hi guys,

I am using Enterptrise license to create new task for Updates. I Configure Task from the link in Updater Execution with the attached settings. The issue I have is that the task will only work the first time and update is required as it runs under the logon user e.g. MYDOMAIN\mark.

Then after the application has updated and I do another update the user in the Task Scheduler changes to \SYSTEM and then the task never runs as it returns a (0x5)
Attachments
Settings.png
Settings.png (47.63 KiB) Viewed 4502 times

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:16 pm

Ok I found the offender. The cause of this is if you check the Install update without elevation in Update Installer it does this. I unchecked this and the problem has gone away but now the issue is that when task scheduler finds an update it shows the GUI?

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:27 pm

Can someone please help with this?

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:49 pm

Here is the attachment of the Task Scheduler when I use Install update without elevation in Update Installer. Under this author the task never ever runs...what's the deal? Please help this is urgent guys.

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:49 am

Hi guys,

Today is Monday, so I would appreciate some help with this topic??

Eusebiu
Posts: 4893
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:24 am

Hi,

Please keep in mind that this is the normal behavior. Updates can be installed without elevation only under the SYSTEM account that shows no UI. If the updater is started under another account, it will not be able to install the updates without elevation.

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:37 am

Hi Eusebiu,

I understand that but why doesn't the job run when it is under the system account?

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:44 am

How can I set the Task SCheduler via the UI like the attachment before to run under SYSTEM from the beginning?

Eusebiu
Posts: 4893
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:06 am

Hi,

If you want the task to run under the "System Account" leave the "User" and "Password" fields empty as mentioned in the "Account Settings Tab" article.

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:12 am

Hi,

Well in my attached screenshot I have left the username and password blank but the job doesn't run and always returns a 0x5 error meaning access is denied...or not?

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:05 pm

Hi Guys,

Any ideas please??? With what you suggested it creates the initial task with my credentials. After first update it then changes to \SYSTEM and cannot run.

Eusebiu
Posts: 4893
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:59 pm

Hi,

In the screenshot that you attached in your first post, I see that the "User" field is set to the "[%UserDomain]\[LogonUser]" value, but that field should be empty. Can you remove that value and also check the "Run with highest privileges" option and see if it works?

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 2:16 pm

I changed this and now I am getting this error message in build File [C:\Program Files (x86)\Caphyon\Advanced Installer 13.4\stubs\x86\setup.exe] could not be read. Please check if the setup is not already running.?? Jeez this is driving me mad

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 2:20 pm

I just deleted the exe. But the issue still remains it doesn't update even after I did what you said. The task still return a 0x5 error code.

markcvrs
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:51 am

Re: Task Scheduler for Updates

Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:10 pm

Hi guys,

I am sorry to say but your support has disappointed me? We recently upgraded to enterprise and thought we would received great support but have not. Cannot understand why assisting us on this matter hasn't been dealt with in a manor to justify the cost of your product.

Not happy about this!!!

Return to “Common Problems”