Can't update app with Roaming Desktop

Having trouble running Advanced Installer? Got a bug to report? Post it all here.
Post Reply
serghdt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:27 am

Can't update app with Roaming Desktop

Post by serghdt » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:44 am

I use Roaming Desktop.
This error occurs during update:

Unable to write to the specified folder:
\\remote_server\user\some_folder\Desktop\.


Can you help to solve this issue?
Its possible to skip write shortcut (or use local Desktop folder)?

Catalin
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Can't update app with Roaming Desktop

Post by Catalin » Mon Oct 26, 2020 5:03 pm

Hello and welcome to our forums,

Unfortunately, I can not say for sure why this happens.

In order for me to further investigate this, could you please forward me a step-by-step test-case which I can follow in order to reproduce this issue?

At a first glance, the problem looks to be a permissions issue. Are you running the update elevated (with administrator privileges)?
Its possible to skip write shortcut (or use local Desktop folder)?
Yes, it is possible to skip the creation of the shortcuts.

In order to do so, you will need to condition the "CreateShortcuts" standard action.

Please go to "Custom Actions" page --> under "Install Execution Stage", right click on any action group --> "Add Resources" --> select "CreateShortcuts" --> condition the action's execution.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

serghdt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:27 am

Re: Can't update app with Roaming Desktop

Post by serghdt » Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:34 pm

Thank you very much for answer!
Sorry, but I have not more information about this error.
Can you explain how to check that folder exists?
I found Desktop folder variable, but I can't find function to check the folder exists.

Catalin
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Can't update app with Roaming Desktop

Post by Catalin » Mon Nov 02, 2020 3:43 pm

Hello,

You are always welcome!
Can you explain how to check that folder exists?
I found Desktop folder variable, but I can't find function to check the folder exists.
Unfortunately, we do not have predefined support for that.

You can, however, try to achieve this through a custom action.

For instance, you can create a PowerShell script that checks if the path is valid and implement that in your project as a "PowerShell script inline" custom action.

To be honest with you, I am not quite sure the problem here is the fact that the folder does not exist. The Desktop folder should exist on any machine. However, the path looks a bit suspicious indeed:

Code: Select all

\\remote_server\user\some_folder\Desktop\
By default, the Desktop folder should be placed right under the "<username>" folder, e.g.:

Code: Select all

\\remoteServer\Users\<username>\Desktop
Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Post Reply