Codename K
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:04 pm

Installing prerequisites on remote machine?

Sun Jan 24, 2021 2:49 pm

Hello,

Can you install prerequisites for a remote computer (server)? For example: SQL Server express?

:?:
K

Daniel
Posts: 8187
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Installing prerequisites on remote machine?

Tue Jan 26, 2021 5:22 pm

Hello,

I am afraid we do not have support for this. To fulfill this requirement you need to use a deployment management tool (e.g. SCCM, Intune, etc).

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Codename K
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Installing prerequisites on remote machine?

Tue Jan 26, 2021 7:36 pm

Hello,

Can Deployment in Advanced Installer be used for SCCM or Intune?

:?:
K

Daniel
Posts: 8187
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Installing prerequisites on remote machine?

Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:14 pm

Hi,

Yes, this can be used but only if you have SCCM/Intune installed/configured.

Our "Deployment" support allows you to directly publish, from Advanced Installer, your setup packages in SCCM/Intune.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube


Daniel
Posts: 8187
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Installing prerequisites on remote machine?

Thu Jan 28, 2021 10:13 am

You are always welcome!

Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”