elou
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:12 am

Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Mon Jul 19, 2021 11:15 am

Hallo,
I have an issue with Advanced Installer 18.4 - Advanced Installer 18.2 is not affected.

My setup just consists of a bootstrapper which install an MSI-Setup by chained package dependency.

When starting the bootstrap, an error dialog comes with

Code: Select all

Failed to write in file ... Error: the process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
The MSI is correct.
Bootstrap-Setup generated with 18.2 are working.

Regards,
Éric.

Catalin
Posts: 4358
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Mon Jul 19, 2021 3:58 pm

Hello Éric,

I was not quite able to replicate this behavior on my end.

If possible, could you please give me some more details about how to reproduce this issue (perhaps a test-case which I can follow)?

If it is easier for you, you could create a sample project that reproduces this and forward it to me as well (would be even better if you could create two, one with version 18.2 and one with the latest version).

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

elou
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:12 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Tue Jul 20, 2021 12:34 pm

Hello Catalin,
I've manged to reproduce the issue, but it was not easy.
- First run the MSI-Setup Project
- Then run the Bootstrap-Setup (which include the result of the first project)

Running the bootstarped Setup will produce an error.

I've done the bug analysis for you ;)
The name of the MSI from the Bootstrap-Setup (Builds/DefaultBuild/Configuration/MSI name:) and the name of the MSI as prerequisit are identical : "BootstrapMe".
Until 18.2 this was not a problem, but with 18.4 it's not possible anymore.

Regards, Éric.
Attachments
MSI-Setup.aip
(12.22 KiB) Downloaded 193 times
Bootstrap-Setup.aip
(19.34 KiB) Downloaded 218 times

Catalin
Posts: 4358
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Tue Jul 20, 2021 5:52 pm

Hello Éric,

Thank you for the provided resources and the test case!

I was indeed able to replicate this behavior on my end.

I have now forwarded this to our development team for further investigation.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Catalin
Posts: 4358
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:23 pm

Hello Éric,

After further discussing this issue with our development team, it looks like this was actually a bug in the previous versions of Advanced Installer, because the MSI was actually overwritten, which is not normal.

This has been fixed recently, thus the error message after upgrading.

To avoid this, please either change the prerequisite's name or the extract location (so the MSIs will not extract in the same location).

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

elou
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:12 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Mon Aug 30, 2021 3:05 pm

Hi Catalin,
thank you for your investigation.
For me it is not possible to change the name of the pre-requisite MSI package and changing the extracted location in the bootstrap does not solve the concurrent access issue.
Could you take my example and try to make it run? So I could see exactly see which parameter you mean.
I do actually not have a better choice as using Advanced Installer 17.4 to Build my bootstrap.

Regards,
Éric.

Catalin
Posts: 4358
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Bootstrap do not run with "Failed to write in file"

Tue Aug 31, 2021 5:50 pm

Hello Éric,

Please disregard my last answer regarding the extraction path.

I have tested this right now and it seems that it indeed results in the same error.

The only solution left here would be changing the "MSI Name" from the "Builds" page as explained above.

You have mentioned, however, that you can not do that. Could you please let me know why is that?

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”

 

 

cron