build multiple packages with different install parameters?

Need help authoring your installer? Ask the community for tips and advice.
aweber
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:45 pm

build multiple packages with different install parameters?

Postby aweber » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:01 pm

I have a custom "configuration url" as part of my Install Parameters (it is a named Property).

Is it possible to build otherwise the exact same MSI (my default-build), except embed a different value for that Install Parameter-Property? In a semi-automated manner? (Right now I could build the MSI, go edit the property and run the build again. Just looking for a way to script that to automatically build the different packages for me.)

Thanks,
AJ

Eusebiu
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: build multiple packages with different install parameters?

Postby Eusebiu » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Hi AJ,

Yes, in order to achieve this, you can build your project from the command line as detailed in the "Working with Advanced Installer from the Command Line" article.

To change the value of a property before the build, you can use the "/SetProperty" command.

Let me know if this helped, otherwise give me more details about your scenario.

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

aweber
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: build multiple packages with different install parameters?

Postby aweber » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:55 pm

The /SetProperty flag only appears in the command line information for EDITING a project. Are you saying I can use this flag with the "build" command from the command-line?

That is not clear at all (in fact, it's not documented).

Thanks,
AJ

Eusebiu
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: build multiple packages with different install parameters?

Postby Eusebiu » Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm

Hi AJ,

Yes, the "/SetProperty" command only works for editing the project. However, you can create a script first executes the project edit with the /SetProperty command, then the project build. Also, you can create a file of commands and execute it from the command line.

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube


Return to “Building Installers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests