How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Need help authoring your installer? Ask the community for tips and advice.
Post Reply
Mel
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:59 am

How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Mel » Tue Apr 06, 2021 3:24 am

Hi,

I am generating a .EXE and thats fine. But how can I run the .EXE and install by accepting the defaults and simulate clicking on Next-> Next and so on ?

Catalin
Posts: 3862
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Catalin » Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:31 pm

Hello,

The closest I can think of to achieve what you want is our "Run in VM" --> "Automate Install UI" feature.

However, please note that this is intended for single installations, not for chained ones (e.g. if your package has prerequisites).

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Mel
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:59 am

Re: How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Mel » Wed Apr 07, 2021 3:02 am

Hi,
I have tried , where is this feature, Automate Install UI in Advanced Installer ?

Catalin
Posts: 3862
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Catalin » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:03 am

Hello,

You can find the option in the ribbon:
RunInVM.png
RunInVM.png (56.34 KiB) Viewed 128 times
Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Mel
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:59 am

Re: How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Mel » Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:24 am

Hi,

Does this actually spin up a VM , Im already on a VM ?
I have the EXE , all i want to do is install on the current machine by running the EXE?
Can i use a recorded macro instead ?

Catalin
Posts: 3862
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: How can I install a Advanced Installer EXE after generation ?

Post by Catalin » Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:31 pm

Hello,

This will indeed launch a VM, yes.
I have the EXE , all i want to do is install on the current machine by running the EXE?
Is there a reason why you do not simply install it manually?

I'm afraid that, besides the "Run in VM" option, we do not have any other feature that could "automate" the install process.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Post Reply