MGS
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2022 9:52 am

Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hi,

I am missing a button to rebuild just a specific project. Currently, I can only hit the rebuild all button but that's not what I need (as rebuild all will fail for sure for me given that only some of my build configs are able to be built at any time due to the provided files).

Best regards,
Johannes
Catalin
Posts: 6682
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hello Johannes,

If in your project you are having multiple builds, you can build only one of them as it follows:
Screenshot_138.png
Screenshot_138.png (4.58 KiB) Viewed 6275 times
Is this perhaps not what you are asking for?

If so, then please give me some more details so I can better assist.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
MGS
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2022 9:52 am

Re: Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hello Catalin,
Catalin wrote: Tue Apr 09, 2024 3:34 pm If in your project you are having multiple builds, you can build only one of them as it follows:

Screenshot_138.png

Is this perhaps not what you are asking for?

If so, then please give me some more details so I can better assist.
I am already using this option for building a specific build-configuration. But what I am missing is the same thing just for REbuilding a specific build-configuration.

Best regards,
Johannes
Catalin
Posts: 6682
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hello Johannes,

Thank you for your followup on this, it is clearer for me now what you want to achieve.

Please note that you can Rebuild only a specific build by going to "Builds" page --> select a build --> press "Rebuild" from the toolbar.
Screenshot_139.png
Screenshot_139.png (127.79 KiB) Viewed 5766 times

Hope this helps!

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
MGS
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2022 9:52 am

Re: Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hi Catalin,

Thanks for the solution here! I will use that for now.

UX wise I would prefer having the possibility to rebuild a specific project directly to at this Build-menu-button, so that rebuilding is also easily possible:
build-menu.png
build-menu.png (4.58 KiB) Viewed 3537 times
Best regards,
Johannes
Catalin
Posts: 6682
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: Button to rebuild just a specific build config

Hello Johannes,

You are always welcome!

Sure thing, I will try and discuss this with our development team to improve the user experience for this option.

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Feature Requests”