leonardolongato
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2024 4:01 pm

"NewPrerequisite" reboot option not available using CLI

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to create a new prerequisite using the CLI, but there's a reboot option that shows in the UI but I cannot see a correspondent parameter on the "NewPrerequisite" command. Find the screenshot of the option attached.

How can I define this option using the CLI?

Regards,
Leonardo.
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (10.57 KiB) Viewed 809 times
Catalin
Posts: 6727
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: "NewPrerequisite" reboot option not available using CLI

Hello Leonardo and welcome to our forums,

I have had a look over this scenario and it looks like indeed the Reboot option is not currently available through command line.

I will add this on our TODO list of improvements and hopefully it will be added in a future version of Advanced Installer.

Thank you for your understanding!

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
leonardolongato
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2024 4:01 pm

Re: "NewPrerequisite" reboot option not available using CLI

Hello Catalin!

Thank you for the response.

Best regards,
Leonardo.
Catalin
Posts: 6727
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 am

Re: "NewPrerequisite" reboot option not available using CLI

You are always welcome, Leonardo!

Best regards,
Catalin
Catalin Gheorghe - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”