patrickmast
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:16 pm

/NewPrerequisite command problem

Hello,

I have a installer script where I want to add a new Prerequisite with the /NewPrerequisite command. This is what I have so far:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Caphyon\Advanced Installer 6.9.1\AdvancedInstaller.com" /edit "C:\test for BC5.aip" /NewPrerequisite Borland C -prereq_type UrlBased -prereq_path http://altd.embarcadero.com/download/bcppbuilder/freecommandLinetools.exe -search_type FileVersion -search_path bcc32.exe -search_depth 3 -minversion 5.0
But it keeps me giving this error:
Advanced Installer version 6.9.1

Usage:
AdvancedInstaller.exe <path_to_project_file>
AdvancedInstaller.exe /help [<command>] | /? [<command>]
AdvancedInstaller.exe /build <path_to_project_file> [-buildslist <builds_list>]
AdvancedInstaller.exe /rebuild <path_to_project_file> [-buildslist <builds_list>]
AdvancedInstaller.exe /edit <path_to_project_file> <command>
AdvancedInstaller.exe /execute <path_to_project_file> <command_file_path> [-nofail]

NewPrerequisite command:
/NewPrerequisite <display_name> -prereq_type <FileBased|UrlBased|OpenSite> -prereq_path <prereq_path> [-cmd_line <cm
d_line>] [-extract_folder <extract_folder>] [-64bit] [-lzma_compresion] [-size <prereq_file_size>] [-md5 <prereq_file_md
5>] [-target_os <Win9x|WinNT|Win64>] [-force_install] -search_type <FileVersion|RegSubKeyEnum|RegValue> -search_path <se
arch_path> [-search_depth <search_depth>] [-minversion <minimum_version>] [-maxversion <maximum_version>] [-aditionalfil
es <aditional_files>] [-builds <builds_list>]
What am I missing here?
Thanks!

Patrick
Cosmin
Posts: 5797
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:39 pm
Contact: Website

Re: /NewPrerequisite command problem

Hi Patrick,

It seems that a bug in the command line interface requires the "/NewPrerequisite" to use the "-size" parameter. A bugfix will be included in a future version. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Until then, a solution is to specify the size of the prerequisite package.

Regards,
Cosmin
Cosmin Pirvu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
patrickmast
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: /NewPrerequisite command problem

Hello Cosmin,
cosmin wrote:It seems that a bug in the command line interface requires the "/NewPrerequisite" to use the "-size" parameter. A bugfix will be included in a future version. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Until then, a solution is to specify the size of the prerequisite package.
Thank you. Adding the -size did not help for me. My command line is now:

Code: Select all

AdvancedInstaller.com /edit "C:\free.xH.com for BC5.aip" /NewPrerequisite Borland C -prereq_type UrlBased -prereq_path http://altd.embarcadero.com/download/bcppbuilder/freecommandLinetools.exe -size 8935988 -search_type FileVersion -search_path bcc32.exe -search_depth 3 -minversion 5.0

Advanced Installer version 6.9.1

Usage:
  AdvancedInstaller.exe <path_to_project_file>
  AdvancedInstaller.exe /help [<command>] | /? [<command>]
  AdvancedInstaller.exe /build <path_to_project_file> [-buildslist <builds_list>]
  AdvancedInstaller.exe /rebuild <path_to_project_file> [-buildslist <builds_list>]
  AdvancedInstaller.exe /edit <path_to_project_file> <command>
  AdvancedInstaller.exe /execute <path_to_project_file> <command_file_path> [-nofail]

NewPrerequisite command:
  /NewPrerequisite   <display_name> -prereq_type <FileBased|UrlBased|OpenSite> -prereq_path <prereq_path> [-cmd_line <cmd_line>] [-extract_folder <extract_folder>] [-64bit] [-lzma_compresion] [-size <prereq_file_size>] [-md5 <prereq_file_md5>] [-target_os <Win9x|WinNT|Win64>] [-force_install] -search_type <FileVersion|RegSubKeyEnum|RegValue> -search_path <search_path> [-search_depth <search_depth>] [-minversion <minimum_version>] [-maxversion <maximum_version>] [-aditionalfiles <aditional_files>] [-builds <builds_list>]
Patrick
ciprian
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:56 pm
Location: Craiova, Romania
Contact: Website

Re: /NewPrerequisite command problem

Hi Patrick,

Enclose the prerequisite name in quotes as it contains spaces, ("Borland C") and there shouldn't be any more problems.

Best regards,
Ciprian
patrickmast
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: /NewPrerequisite command problem

Hello Ciprian,
ciprian wrote:Enclose the prerequisite name in quotes as it contains spaces, ("Borland C") and there shouldn't be any more problems.
Ok, works great now, thanks! ;-)

Patrick

Return to “Common Problems”