Andrey
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:06 am

cannot add neuteral language

Hello AI team!

There were 3 language in my MSI (1033 En, 1049 Ru, 1040 It). And everything was fine.
But after adding 4th chzech language (1028) customer administrators start to complain that they have problem with installing MSI by Group Policy (GPO).
The reason is that GPO choose the lowest language ID in languages list (now the lowest is 1028). And installation fails if user system (e.g. Italian) doesn't support Chzech language.
MSI after building with AI contains 4 languages 1028, 1033, 1049, 1040: bad.png (screenshot from Orca)
3082 - is the second ID for Chzech language
bad.png
bad.png (15.5 KiB) Viewed 11675 times
I've found that if I add 0(Neuteral) language, than application would be installed with appropriate language for current platform.
MSI after adding 0 to languages list with Orca contains 5 languages 1028, 1033, 1049, 1040, 0: good.png
good.png
good.png (14.92 KiB) Viewed 11675 times
This MSI installs perfectly on every platform.
But in that case MSI "forgets" it's digital signature.

Question: How can I add Neuteral language (0) with Advanced Installer?

Thanks,
Andrey
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello Andrey,

Indeed, GPO deployment works only if the deployed MSI uses for installation either neutral language or English language. Also, it seems that when adding a multilingual MSI to be installed trough GPO, by default the deployment is selected to be performed by using the language with the lowest ProductLanguage id. Therefore, if the ProductLanguage of your multilingual MSI doesn't include the neutral language (0) and include a language having the language id lower than English - United States (1033), then the GPO deployment will fail.

The multilingual packages built with Advanced Installer don't include the neutral language id (0). This is our default behavior. Maybe we'll add an improvement in a future version of Advanced Installer so we include by default the neutral language id into the multilingual packages built with Advanced Installer. Thank you for bringing this scenario to our attention. Until then, as a workaround you can manually include within Advanced Installer the neutral language in your multilingual package.
Here are the steps to proceed:
1. go to "Media" page and select the desired build
2. from "Configuration" tab click on "Customize Summary Information" hyperlink
3. double click on "Template" row from "Customize Summary Information" dialog
4. select the "Use specific value" option from "Edit Field" dialog
5. in the "Value" field add all of your installation languages IDs and the neutral language ID, like this:

Code: Select all

;1033,1040,1049,1029,0
6. build the setup package and test your GPO installation scenario

Let us know if this helped.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
Andrey
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:06 am

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Thanks Daniel!

I have added 0 to LanguagesList:
ccf137b1eb88913ee8ffb6370af792c7.png
ccf137b1eb88913ee8ffb6370af792c7.png (20.52 KiB) Viewed 11639 times
But now there is validation error (Orca):
ICE39 ERROR PID_TEMPLATE value in Summary Information Stream is not valid. It must be of the form "Platform,Platform,...;LangID,LangID,...".

Kind regards,
Andrey
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello Andrey,

It seems this happens because in my previous reply I've added a space character in front of "0" from the "Template" field (i.e. ;1033,1040,1049,1029, 0). Can you please remove the space character within the "Template" value like this

Code: Select all

;1033,1029,1040,1049,3082,0
and build again the project?

Also, I've updated my previous post with a valid "Template" value (without having a space character in it).

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
Andrey
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:06 am

Re: cannot add neuteral language

You right Daniel,
I should have thought about that.
When our QA check GPO test I will write results here.

Thanks,
Andrey.
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

You're always welcome Andrey.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
iannakin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello,
Has this bug been solved yet ?

Thanks !
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello,

This is still on our todo list and I'm afraid I cannot give you any ETA for now. We'll update this thread when an improvement will be out.

Thank you for your understanding.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
iannakin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello,
Has it been fixed in recent releases ?
Thanks !
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hello,

Unfortunately not. Our development team has a lot of improvements on their list and this one got a low priority. I'm afraid I cannot give you any ETA for this. Thank you for your understanding.

However, have you tried to use the workaround I exposed on the above? This should work.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube
iannakin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: cannot add neuteral language

Hi Daniel,
Thanks for the info.
Yes I'm already using the workaround.
Cheers
Daniel
Posts: 8244
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact: Website

Re: cannot add neuteral language

You're welcome and thank you again for your understanding.

All the best,
Daniel
Daniel Radu - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”