mathiaso
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:54 am

Issue after upgrading to 13.5

Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:59 am

I am building an installer and have several working versions of the setup, but since I upgraded to 13.5 the new builds will not work.
When launching setup nothing happens and looking at the verbose log I cannot see why it stops.

Attaching log and setup.aip. Can you see what goes wrong here?
Attachments
setup.aip
(148.3 KiB) Downloaded 138 times
MSI739A.LOG
(24.24 KiB) Downloaded 140 times

Eusebiu
Posts: 4894
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Issue after upgrading to 13.5

Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:57 pm

Hi,

I'm not sure why you encounter this problem. Can you reproduce it on multiple clean machines? If so, can you please send us, to support at advancedinstaller dot com, a link to download your package in order to test it and investigate the problem?

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Eusebiu
Posts: 4894
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Issue after upgrading to 13.5

Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:16 am

Hi,

I tested the package that you sent and I was able to reproduce the problem. It seems that it appears because the download link of the "Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015 Update 3 x86" prerequisite is not correct anymore, thus the installation hangs during the download.

Can you remove that prerequisite from your project, then add it again from the "Predefined Prerequisites" list and see if it works?

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

mathiaso
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:54 am

Re: Issue after upgrading to 13.5

Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:34 am

Great, that worked. Strange that it did not give me any messages about this in the verbose log.

Thanks for your help!

Eusebiu
Posts: 4894
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Issue after upgrading to 13.5

Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:51 pm

You're welcome. I'm glad you got this working.

The "pre-install" prerequisites are installed by the bootstrapper, so in order to get a log from it you can use the "/exelog" command.

Best regards,
Eusebiu
Eusebiu Aria - Advanced Installer Team
Follow us: Twitter - Facebook - YouTube

Return to “Common Problems”